32nd Legislative District Democratic Organization

Meeting, May 8, 2019

at the Richmond Masonic Center
753 N 185th St, Seattle, WA 98133

6:00
Dinner $10 suggested donation
6:30
Open mic and social time
7:00
Call to order
7:01
Pledge of Allegiance
7:03
Approve of previous meeting's minutes
7:05
PCO Coordinator Update
7:15
Judicial Endorsements
7:35
Endorsement considerations
  • Judge Edirin Okoloko for Snohomish County Superior Court
  • Jenna Nand for Edmonds City Council, Pos. 4
  • John Lombard for Seattle City Council, Dist. 5
  • Eric Blumhagen for Seattle School Board, Pos. 1
  • Betsy Robertson for Shoreline City Council
8:05
Break & Raffle
8:15
Endorsement considerations (continued)
8:50
Treasurer's report
9:00
Good of the order
9:15
Adjourn

"Elections remind us not only of the rights but the responsibilities of citizenship in a democracy."
- Robert Francis Kennedy

32nd Legislative District Democratic Organization
Minutes of Monthly Meeting, May 8, 2019
Richmond Masonic Center, 753 N. 185th, Shoreline, WA 98133 

https://32democrats.org/ • info@32democrats.org

Thanks Rosamaria Graziani and team for another delicious dinner starting at 6 pm, with our social time, then followed by open mic at 6:30 pm. And also, thank you Rosamaria for your instantaneous Spanish translation during our 32nd LD meetings making them more accessible to people in our community! At 7:00 pm District Chair, Alan Charnley called the meeting to order.

After opening with the Pledge of Allegiance, M/S/C (Move/Seconded/Carried) to approve the minutes of our last re-scheduled meeting, April 10, 2019.  

  1. PCO Coordinator Update (Carolyn Ahlgreen)

Carolyn introduced Betsey Robertson, new PCO candidate for endorsement.

M/S/C

Carolyn announced PCO training is scheduled for 5/22 at the Shoreline Library. The meeting will begin with socializing and introductions at 5 pm. The VoteBuilder training will begin at 6:45 pm.

  1. Treasurer's Report (Eric Valpey)

We're still solvent with funds in our treasury!

  1. Judicial Endorsements (Alan Charnley)

Judicial candidates attending tonight's meeting:

  • Judge Paul Thompson, Candidate for Snohomish County Superior Court, Pos. 14
  • Judge Edirin Okoloko, Candidate for Snohomish County Superior Court, Pos. 7

Because both candidates received a recommended endorsement from the 32nd LD Executive Board, a first and second for nomination was not required. However, each candidate is required to entertain questions from the body, which these candidates did, after which it was M/S/C to endorse each candidate.

Candidate Judge Jennifer Langbehn was nominated from the floor. After several minutes of discussion it was M/S/C to endorse Judge Langbehn

  1. Municipal Endorsements - Early Endorsements (Alan Charnley)

Municipal candidates attending tonight's meeting:

  • Susan Paine, Edmonds City Council, Pos. 6

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate Susan Paine

  • Jenna Nand, Edmonds City Council, Pos. 4

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate Jenna Nand

  • Diane Buckshnis, Edmonds City Council, Pos. 4

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C not to early endorse Candidate Diane Buckshnis

  • Betsy Robertson, Shoreline City Council, Pos. 6

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Councilmember Betsy Robertson

  • Debora Juarez, Seattle City Council, Dist. 5

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Councilmember Debora Juarez

  • John Lombard, Seattle City Council, Dist. 5

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate John Lombard

  • Eric Blumhagen, Seattle School Board, Dist. 1

  2-minute intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate Eric Blumhagen

  1. Municipal Endorsements - Motion to Suspend Rules for Consideration (Alan Charnley)
  • Doris McConnell, Shoreline City Council, Pos. 4

  M/S/C to suspend the rules for early consideration

  2-minutes intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Councilmember Doris McConnell

  • Cindy Gobel, Snohomish County Auditor

  M/S/C to suspend the rules for early consideration

  2-minutes intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate Cindy Gobel for Snohomish County Auditor

  • Brian Sullivan, Snohomish County Treasurer

  M/S/C to suspend the rules for early consideration

  2-minutes intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Councilmember Brian Sullivan for

  Snohomish County Treasurer

  • Carin Chase, Edmonds School Board, Pos. 1

  M/S/C to suspend the rules for early consideration

  2-minutes intro, then M/S/C to early endorse School Board Member Carin Chase for

  Edmonds School Board

  • Ted Hikel, South Sno Co Fire & Rescue RFT, Dist, 1

  M/S/C to suspend the rules for early consideration

  2-minutes intro, then M/S/C to early endorse Candidate Ted Hikel for

  South Sno Co Fire & Rescue RFT, Dist 1

  1. Good of the Order

  2. M/S/C Meeting Adjourned at 9:15pm
  3. Next Meeting, Wednesday, June 12th (2nd Wed. of the month)

6:00 pm Dinner

6:30 pm Open Mic

7:00 pm Meeting 

Richmond Beach Masonic Hall, 753 N. 185th St

(one block west of Fred Meyer @ 185th & Linden)

Prepared and submitted by Carin Chase, LD32 Substitute Secretary

carin.chase@32democrats.org